What is wrongful death and who can file a claim in Tampa, FL?
[…] Typically, in a wrongful death action, the standard of proof is a “preponderance of the evidence.” In a wrongful death suit, the plaintiff only has to show the wrongdoer was more likely than not to have caused the wrongful death. This standard is lower than the standard of proof in a criminal case. (This is also the reason why OJ Simpson could be found not guilty of murder, yet civilly liable for the death of his ex-wife.)
Florida’s wrongful death statute
Florida, like most states, allows survivors and the estate of the victim to sue a wrongdoer. The Florida Wrongful Death Act. (Section 768.19) says:
“When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person, including those occurring on navigable waters, and the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued, the person or watercraft that would have been liable in damages if death had not ensued shall be liable for damages as specified in this act notwithstanding the death of the person injured, although death was caused under circumstances constituting a felony.”
Who can sue for wrongful death?
Florida’s Wrongful Death Act allows the deceased’s personal representative to sue the wrongdoer on behalf of the victim’s survivors. Under the act, eligible survivors include:
- Spouses
- Children
- Parents
- Brothers and sisters
What damages are available?